Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Platycnemididae

Scientific Name: Elattoneura nigra
Species Authority: Kimmins, 1938
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Black Threadtail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has been recorded from Uganda to Mali and Gambia

In central Africa, it is known from Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo and Central African Republic It is assumed to be also present in Congo.

In eastern Africa, it has been recorded from Uganda to western Africa.

In western Africa, the species is known from Gambia to Nigeria.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guernsey; Guinea; Mali; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Togo; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is known from woodland streams, open streams and rivers.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest destruction due to agriculture and wood extraction and water pollution are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat/site based conservation is also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V.Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Elattoneura nigra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59867A12021299. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided