|Scientific Name:||Elattoneura glauca|
|Species Authority:||(Selys, 1860)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
The species is widespread in eastern and southern Africa.
In central Africa, it is known from Angola, Democratic Republic of Congo, Equatorial Guinea and Zambia.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda and Malawi, where it is common and widespread. It is assumed to occur also in Burundi.
In northeastern Africa, the species is known from a record from Tsuda in Somalia but this requires confirmation. It is assumed to be present in Uganda.
In southern Africa, this species is widespread in perennial rivers in most of the region.
Native:Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Kenya; Lesotho; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Somalia; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Shady rivers and streams, occasionally shorelines of lakes.|
|Major Threat(s):||Destruction of gallery forest due to agriculture and wood extraction, and water pollution are threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat/site based conservation is also required.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2010. Elattoneura glauca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59866A12018243. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T59866A12018243.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|