59837-18

Elattoneura cellularis 

Scope: Southern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Platycnemididae

Scientific Name: Elattoneura cellularis (Grünberg, 1902)
Regional Assessments:
Synonym(s):
Chlorocnemis cellularis (Grünberg, 1902)
Elattoneura tropicalis Pinhey, 1974
Elattoneura tropicalis Pinhey, 1974
Isomecocnemis cellularis Grünberg, 1902
Taxonomic Notes: Described as Disparoneura cellularis Grünberg, 1902 and considered an Elattoneura by (Pinhey 1962a) and later an Isomecocnemis (Pinhey 1963), the species now becomes Elattoneura cellularis (Grünberg, 1902).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-06-09
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Simaika, J.P., Samways, M., Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Office)
Justification:
Within southern Africa, this species has a wide distribution and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened or Near Threatened category. Assessed as Least Concern in the region. Its current global status is Data Deficient (Clausnitzer 2005, in IUCN 2006).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In southern Africa, this species occurs in perennial tropical rivers. It is not found in South Africa or in the western part of the region so far. Globally, it has been recorded from north Botswana and Mozambique to Angola (Congo Basin) and Tanzania.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Botswana; Mozambique; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:59837-18

Population [top]

Population:No information is available on population size or trends.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Perennial tropical rivers.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Suhling, F. 2010. Elattoneura cellularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59837A12085283. . Downloaded on 21 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided