Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Allocnemis abbotti 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Platycnemididae

Scientific Name: Allocnemis abbotti
Species Authority: (Calvert, 1896)
Synonym(s):
Chlorocnemis abbotti (Calvert, 1896)
Chlorocnemis inepta Grünberg, 1902
Disparoneura abbotti Calvert, 1896
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2014. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 17 February 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-02-28
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Tchibozo, S., Ogbogu, S.S. & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
The species is assessed as Near Threatened in view of its restriction to clear forest streams of the Eastern Arc, Pare Mts and Mount Kilimanjaro. These forests have experienced a rapid decline recently and are still declining due to forest destruction caused by agriculture, human settlement, and wood extraction.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2006 – Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Known only from the Taita Hills (Kenya), Eastern Arc and Pare Mts, Mt. Kilimanjaro (Tanzania).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Montane forest streams, spring sources.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to the species are forest destruction caused by agriculture, human settlement, and wood extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into population numbers and range, conservation measures, and trends/monitoring of this species would be valuable. Habitat and site-based actions are also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Allocnemis abbotti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59836A12084445. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided