Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ceriagrion glabrum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Ceriagrion glabrum
Species Authority: (Burmeister, 1839)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Common Waxtail, Common Pond Damsel, Orange Waxtail
Synonym(s):
Agrion ferrugineum Rambur, 1842
Agrion glabrum Burmeister, 1839
Agrion rhomboidalis Palisot de Beauvois, 1805
Ceriagrion glabrum ssp. longispinum Pinhey, 1963

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-04-08
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Suhling, F., Schneider, W. & Samraoui, B.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M.J., Meziere, N.M., Kipping, J. & Simaika, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Justification:
Ceriagrion glabrum is a widespread species with no known major threats. The population is thought to be stable. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Common Waxtail is widespread from South Africa to the Sahel and formerly occurred along the Nile River valley (Andres 1928). It reaches the southern half of the Arabian Peninsula, including Socotra.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola, Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko, Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Mauritius (Mauritius (main island), Rodrigues); Mayotte; Mozambique; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Réunion; Rwanda; Sao Tomé and Principe (Principe, Sâo Tomé); Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Western Cape); South Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra, South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Regionally extinct:
Egypt (Egypt (African part))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown but this species is often common to very abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found around any kind of standing water, permanent and intermittent wadis. It is absent from the driest areas, such as the Kalahari and the inland Arabian desert.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Nomadic

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not under any serious threats across its global range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but information on population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Suhling, F., Schneider, W. & Samraoui, B. 2016. Ceriagrion glabrum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59828A75380384. . Downloaded on 17 January 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided