Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ceriagrion corallinum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Ceriagrion corallinum
Species Authority: Campion, 1914
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Green-fronted Waxtail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-04-08
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Meziere, N.M.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats. It is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from Uganda south to Namibia, Tanzania and Zimbabwe and west to Senegal. Its presence in South Sudan requires confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Namibia (Caprivi Strip); Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in swamps located in or near forest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are habitat loss due to agriculture and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat/site based conservation is also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Ceriagrion corallinum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59827A75379508. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided