|Scientific Name:||Brachythemis wilsoni|
|Species Authority:||Pinhey, 1952|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Kipping, J. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats and that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from Sudan to Botswana and Nigeria. It is much scarcer than other Brachythemis. Principally, it is found in the savannah belt, with records from Bukina Faso, Cote d'Ivoire, Togo, Nigeria, Sudan, Democratic Republic of Congo and Uganda. Its presence in Botswana is isolated but confirmed. Also known from a narrow band across the southern Sahel, with an isolated population in the Okavango, which requires further investigation.
In central Africa, it is recorded from the Democratic Republic of Congo, Cameroon, Central African Republic, and assumed from Congo.
In eastern Africa, it is present in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda (Laropi, West Nile), Malawi and Burundi.
In northeastern Africa, the species is listed by Tsuda for Sudan, although this record needs confirmation. Occurrence in northern Kenya is likely to be valid too.
In southern Africa, this species is only known from the Okavango Delta, Botswana. This population is far from other populations outside the region and there may be some taxonomic investigation required to determine whether this is a separate species.
In western Africa, the species is known from Burkina Faso, Cote d'Ivoire, Togo and Nigeria.
Native:Botswana; Burkina Faso; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Nigeria; South Sudan; Sudan; Togo; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size and trends are unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Swampy streams and rivers in bush (Pinhey 1976; Kipping, pers. comm.).|
|Major Threat(s):||Potentially drainage and destruction of swampy habitats due to agriculture and water pollution are major threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Three records are from within wildlife management areas, but outside National Park areas. Only one record falls outside the management area. More research is needed to gather data on taxonomy, range, population status, and threats.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Kipping, J. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Brachythemis wilsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59823A12069785. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T59823A12069785.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|