Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atoconeura kenya 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Atoconeura kenya
Species Authority: Longfield, 1953
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Kenyan Highlander
Synonym(s):
Atoconeura biordinata ssp. kenya Longfield, 1953
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Acotoneura biordinata kenya.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Kilimanjaro (north Tanzania), central Mountains and Mt. Elgon (Kenya), Mt. Elgon, Bwindi National Park and Ruwenzori Mts (Uganda) and South Sudan.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found at montane forest streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest destruction and water pollution are the primary threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no information available on conservation actions in place for this species.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2016. Atoconeura kenya. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59817A83843830. . Downloaded on 26 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided