|Scientific Name:||Atoconeura kenya|
|Species Authority:||Longfield, 1953|
Atoconeura biordinata subspecies kenya Longfield, 1953
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
At global level, this Pan-African endemic is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for being listed in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
In eastern African region, it is listed as Near Threatened due to its restriction to montane forest streams, which have experienced and still experience a rapid decline in all three countries over the last years.
In the north-eastern Africa region, it is listed as Least Concern as a result of its wide distribution.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species has been found in Kilimanjaro (north Tanzania), Central Mountains and Mount Elgon (Kenya), Mount Elgon, Bwindi National Park and Ruwenzori Mts. (Uganda) and Imatong Mts. (Sudan). It was recorded also from the Sudd in Sudan (Bailey and Litterick 1993, not confirmed) and Kenya. Its presence in Uganda is confirmed (Mount Elgin).|
Native:Kenya; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Montane forest streams.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats to the species are habitat loss due to agriculture and wood extraction, dam construction, and water pollution.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures are proposed but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat/site based conservation is also required.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Atoconeura kenya. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59817A12057092. . Downloaded on 06 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|