Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anax tristis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Anax tristis
Species Authority: Hagen, 1867
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Black Emperor, Magnificent Emperor
French Anax Noir
Synonym(s):
Anax goliath Selys, 1872
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 20 November 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-03-04
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Boudot, J.-P., Meziere, N.M., Samways, M.J. & Simaika, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats. It is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread from South Africa to Madagascar and south of the Sahel, reaching a northern limit from Gambia to Chad. It was found once in the Arabian Peninsula in Oman and the Maldives islands, as either vagrant or migrant individuals.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burundi; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Kenya; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Mauritius (Mauritius (main island)); Mayotte; Mozambique; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Nigeria; Réunion; Rwanda; Seychelles (Aldabra); South Africa (Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Western Cape); Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Vagrant:
Maldives; Oman
Present - origin uncertain:
Comoros
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Anax tristis reproduces in pools and swamps.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Nomadic

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats through agriculture and wood plantations are, together with water pollution, major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but information on ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Anax tristis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59814A72314386. . Downloaded on 24 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided