|Scientific Name:||Anax tristis|
|Species Authority:||Hagen, 1867|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer/s:||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats and that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||The species is widespread throughout tropical Africa and Madagascar.
It has been recorded from Zambia, Gabon, Angola, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo, Equatorial Guinea, likely to occur in the other central African countries as well.
In eastern Africa, it is common and widespread in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda and Malawi. Its occurrence in Burundi is assumed.
In northeastern Africa, it is present in Kenya, Chad and Sudan, and assumed from Ethiopia as well.
This species is common and widespread in the tropical parts of all southern African countries. There are no records from the southern parts of South Africa, Namibia and Botswana. There is a single record from western Cape, but it is likely to belong to a vagrant specimen.
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Cameroon; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mozambique; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Open pools and swamps.|
|Major Threat(s):||Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats through agriculture and wood plantations are, together with water pollution, major threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Anax tristis. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|