Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anax chloromelas 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Anax chloromelas
Species Authority: Ris, 1911
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Black-and-blue Emperor
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 20 November 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-03-04
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Meziere, N.M.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from Mozambique, Malawi, Zambia, and from Uganda to West Africa. Records are extremely scattered from southwestern Africa to Mozambique, including the Congo Basin.

In central Africa, it has been recorded from Cameroon and Democratic Republic of Congo.

In eastern Africa there are records in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda (unknown locality, assumed from Kampala area), Malawi (Nkatha Bay) and Burundi. Its presence in Tanzania is uncertain.

In southern Africa, this species is known only from two records from central Mozambique. It is expected to be more widespread in the region than currently known.

In western Africa, it has been reported for Sierra Leone (Green 1979; specimen identified by Gambles), Cote d'Ivoire (Lindley 1974), Nigeria, Liberia and Gabon. The Cote d'Ivoire record requires confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burundi; Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mozambique; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Uganda; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Not much is known on its larval habitats but these are possibly rivers and lakes. It is a forest and shrubland species.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are habitat loss due to agriculture, wood extraction and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are in place. Research into the population size, trend and habitat requirements is needed.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. 2016. Anax chloromelas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59810A72308494. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided