|Scientific Name:||Anax chloromelas|
|Species Authority:||Ris, 1911|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 20 November 2013).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Kipping, J. & Meziere, N.M.|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species has been recorded from Mozambique, Malawi, Zambia, and from Uganda to West Africa. Records are extremely scattered from southwestern Africa to Mozambique, including the Congo Basin.|
In central Africa, it has been recorded from Cameroon and Democratic Republic of Congo.
In eastern Africa there are records in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda (unknown locality, assumed from Kampala area), Malawi (Nkatha Bay) and Burundi. Its presence in Tanzania is uncertain.
In southern Africa, this species is known only from two records from central Mozambique. It is expected to be more widespread in the region than currently known.
In western Africa, it has been reported for Sierra Leone (Green 1979; specimen identified by Gambles), Cote d'Ivoire (Lindley 1974), Nigeria, Liberia and Gabon. The Cote d'Ivoire record requires confirmation.
Native:Burundi; Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mozambique; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Uganda; Zambia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Not much is known on its larval habitats but these are possibly rivers and lakes. It is a forest and shrubland species.|
|Use and Trade:||There is no use or trade information for this species.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats to this species are habitat loss due to agriculture, wood extraction and water pollution.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation actions are in place. Research into the population size, trend and habitat requirements is needed.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. 2016. Anax chloromelas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59810A72308494.Downloaded on 07 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|