Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Africallagma elongatum
Species Authority: (Martin, 1907)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Northern Slender Bluet
Africallagma fractum (Ris, 1921)
Enallagma elongatum Martin, 1907
Taxonomic Notes: The synonymy with A. fractum should be rejected (Dijkstra and May, unpubl.). A. fractum is a valid but not yet described, species. There is also confusion with A. pseudelongatum (see also May 1997).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Simaika, J.P. (Odonata Red List Authority)
The species is assessed as Least Concern in all regions in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Slender Bluet (Africallagma elongatum) is common and widespread in Uganda, northern Tanzania, Ethiopia and Kenya; its occurrence in Burundi, Somalia and Rwanda is assumed. The southern records are assumed to belong to A. fractum, which previously was erroneously synonymised (Dijkstra and May unpub. data): Zambia, Zimbabwe, northern South Africa, Mozambique, Malawi, and Angola. There is wide distribution in the given range and there is also confusion with A. pseudelongatum (see also May 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Eritrea; Kenya; Mozambique; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Present - origin uncertain:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Slender Bluet occurs in swamps, reedy streams, pools and lake shores, often in highlands.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to the species are habitat loss due to agriculture and groundwater extractions, and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2010. Africallagma elongatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59794A12000601. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided