Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acisoma trifidum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Acisoma trifidum
Species Authority: Kirby, 1889
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Pied Pintail, Ivory Pintail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-09-14
Assessor(s): Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Justification:
Acisoma trifidum is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, as there are no major threats and as it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Acisoma trifidum has been recorded from central to west Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Sierra Leone; Togo; Uganda; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is available on the population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been recorded from swamps in bush and forest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no serious threats affecting this species across its global range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information is available on conservation actions in place for this species.

Citation: Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V. 2016. Acisoma trifidum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59786A83842599. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided