Map_thumbnail_large_font

Protoneura sanguinipes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA COENAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Protoneura sanguinipes
Species Authority: Westfall, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Red-legged Threadtail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
P. sanguinipes is now known from more locations than when it was previously ranked in 2006. The species is known from at least three provinces scattered over a wide extent and is thought likely to be widespread in the lowlands of the island, much of which have not been surveyed adequately. Nevertheless, it remains a single-island endemic on an island undergoing constant environmental degradation.
History:
2006 Endangered (IUCN 2006)
2006 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is found in Dominican Republic and has been recorded from Dajabón, Distrito Nacional and Maria Trinidad Sánchez.
Countries:
Native:
Dominican Republic
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: P. sanguinipes has been found in numbers in at least one location.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species has been found on one lowland stream, details not known. It is known to have a habit of ovipositing in sedges, rather than floating detritus (Westfall 1987), which is very unusual behaviour for Protoneura.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Continued threats include deforestation in all of its forms and crop farming, including wood plantations. There is no evidence in the literature to indicate whether forest is an essential habitat to this species, but it seems to be for most protoneurids.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: P. sanguinipes is not known to occur in any protected area. Further monitoring of known populations and the search for new ones is advised.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2009. Protoneura sanguinipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided