Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllopetalia excrescens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA AUSTROPETALIIDAE

Scientific Name: Phyllopetalia excrescens
Species Authority: (Carle, 1996)
Common Name(s):
English Peaked Redspot
Taxonomic Notes: Originally described under genus Eurypetalia; von Ellenrieder (in prep.) is currently reviewing taxonomy of South American austropetaliids.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Phyllopetalia excrescens is known from six locations, with an estimated extent of occurrence of less than 14,500 km², and subpopulations in the northern half of the range very likely threatened by degradation of habitat. Southern subpopulations possibly are present in protected areas (i.e., Parque Gil de Vilches).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to central Chile, in the Metropolitana and Maule Regions.
Countries:
Native:
Chile
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Streams, springs, and steep-sloped and spring seeps where females oviposit.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Destruction of habitat by diversion of streams and springs for irrigation, mining, grazing, and recreational development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Urgent studies are needed to evaluate the threats, determine distribution area, presence in protected areas, biology, and population densities and trends.

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D. 2006. Phyllopetalia excrescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided