Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllopetalia altarensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA AUSTROPETALIIDAE

Scientific Name: Phyllopetalia altarensis
Species Authority: (Carle, 1996)
Common Name(s):
English Metropolitan Redspot
Taxonomic Notes: Originally described under genus Eurypetalia; von Ellenrieder (in prep.) is currently reviewing taxonomy of South American austropetaliids.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Phyllopetalia altarensis is known from four localities, with and estimated extent of occurrence of less than 650 km². The population is threatened by habitat degradation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Central Chile, in the Metropolitana Region.
Countries:
Native:
Chile
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Streams, springs, and steep-sloped and spring seeps where females oviposit.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Destruction of habitat by diversion of streams and springs for irrigation, mining, grazing, and recreational development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Urgent studies are needed to evaluate the threats and determine the species' biology and population trends.

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D. 2006. Phyllopetalia altarensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided