Neoneura maria 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Neoneura maria
Species Authority: (Scudder, 1866)
Common Name(s):
English Cuban Blue Threadtail
Taxonomic Notes: Senior synonym of Neoneura palustris Hagen, 1867.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Neoneura maria is a single-island endemic and deforestation has been widespread on the island. The species occurs throughout the island, but little is known of its present status. More data are needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Cuba.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Forest streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Estimates of population size and trends are urgent. Extent of appropriate habitat also needs to be established.

Citation: Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N. 2006. Neoneura maria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T59746A12011793. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided