Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypolestes trinitatis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA MEGAPODAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Hypolestes trinitatis
Species Authority: (Gundlach, 1888)
Common Name(s):
English Cuban Hypolestes
Synonym(s):
Hypolestes trinitatis (Gundlach, 1888)
Ortholestes abbotti Calvert, 1894
Ortholestes trinitatis (Gundlach, 1888)
Taxonomic Notes: According to the New World Orthoptera Hypolestes trinitatis should be transferred to Ortholestes trinitatis. However, according to Paulson and von Ellenrieder (2005 Red List submission), this should be Hypoletes: there is confusion about whether any Hispaniolan populations are this species, H. clara of Jamaica, or a third undescribed species (Dunkle 1991). Hispaniolan populations are usually listed with H. trinitatis, but penis structure is different (and this is often used to separate similar species). Hypolestes occupies a somewhat isolated position in its family, and other family placement has been suggested, even a family of its own. It may be a sister group to most other modern damselflies (Rehn 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Hypolestes trinitatis is known from five locations on Cuba, with an extent of occurrence less than 20,000 km². Suitable habitat for the species is restricted on the island and deforestation is a threat.
History:
1996 Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Endangered
1996 Endangered
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Indeterminate (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Central and eastern Cuba, but perhaps also occurs in Hispaniola.
Countries:
Native:
Cuba
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Forested streams of mountains and adjacent lowlands (50–1,250 m).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Searches for the species in other parts of Cuba and estimates of population size and trends are urgent. Also, the extent of appropriate habitat needs to be established. Extensive distribution in Sierra Maestra probably affords protection at this time. Finally, the possibility of occurrence on Hispaniola needs to be confirmed. All single-island endemics in West Indies probably at risk.

Citation: Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N. 2006. Hypolestes trinitatis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided