Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypolestes clara

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA MEGAPODAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Hypolestes clara
Species Authority: (Calvert, 1891)
Common Name(s):
English Jamaican Hypolestes
Synonym(s):
Hypolestes clara (Calvert, 1891)
Ortholestes clara (Calvert, 1891)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
So far, H. clara is known from only five locations in the Blue and John Crow Mountains in the eastern half of Jamaica and one in the lower Cockpit Country in the western half. Extent of occurrence is estimated to be less than 3,000 km², with the area of occupancy estimated to be less than 500 km². Much of its known range area has been deforested. The species was found in 1960 (M. J. Westfall) and 1970 (T.W. Donnelly), but no odonatologists have visited Jamaica since then.
History:
2006 Endangered
2006 Endangered (IUCN 2006)
1996 Endangered
1996 Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Endangered
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Indeterminate (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was previously found in the Blue Mountains in Jamaica but has since been found in the Blake Mountains after an investigation through museum collections. Range now includes: Portland, St. Andrew, St. Mary, St. Thomas, Trelawney.
From the collection notes on a 1960s specimen in D. Paulson collection: "Trelawney Par., Windsor Estate, 12 mi S Falmouth".
Countries:
Native:
Jamaica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available for H. clara.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Known habitat is lowland to mid-elevation forest for this species.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Continued threats include deforestation and ground-water extraction, both very likely to negatively impact H. clara on a relatively small island with a high population density, plus much of known range has already been deforested. However, threats may be alleviated recently by establishment of a national park protecting essential watershed for lowland communities including around Kingston, Jamaica.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some populations are presumably protected in the Blue and John Crow Mountains National Park in the northeast, but no formal protection is given in the Cockpit Country to the west, where an isolated population occurs. Search for the species in all mountainous areas are urgent, as well as estimates of population size and trends; also extent of appropriate habitat needs to be established. Finally, possibility of occurrence on Hispaniola needs to be confirmed or refuted. All single-island endemics in West Indies are considered at risk.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2009. Hypolestes clara. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided