|Scientific Name:||Hypolestes clara|
|Species Authority:||(Calvert, 1891)|
Hypolestes clara (Calvert, 1891)
Ortholestes clara (Calvert, 1891)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Paulson, D. R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)|
So far, H. clara is known from only five locations in the Blue and John Crow Mountains in the eastern half of Jamaica and one in the lower Cockpit Country in the western half. Extent of occurrence is estimated to be less than 3,000 km², with the area of occupancy estimated to be less than 500 km². Much of its known range area has been deforested. The species was found in 1960 (M. J. Westfall) and 1970 (T.W. Donnelly), but no odonatologists have visited Jamaica since then.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species was previously found in the Blue Mountains in Jamaica but has since been found in the Blake Mountains after an investigation through museum collections. Range now includes: Portland, St. Andrew, St. Mary, St. Thomas, Trelawney.
From the collection notes on a 1960s specimen in D. Paulson collection: "Trelawney Par., Windsor Estate, 12 mi S Falmouth".
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||1-499|
|Number of Locations:||6|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available for H. clara.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Known habitat is lowland to mid-elevation forest for this species.|
|Major Threat(s):||Continued threats include deforestation and ground-water extraction, both very likely to negatively impact H. clara on a relatively small island with a high population density, plus much of known range has already been deforested. However, threats may be alleviated recently by establishment of a national park protecting essential watershed for lowland communities including around Kingston, Jamaica.|
|Conservation Actions:||Some populations are presumably protected in the Blue and John Crow Mountains National Park in the northeast, but no formal protection is given in the Cockpit Country to the west, where an isolated population occurs. Search for the species in all mountainous areas are urgent, as well as estimates of population size and trends; also extent of appropriate habitat needs to be established. Finally, possibility of occurrence on Hispaniola needs to be confirmed or refuted. All single-island endemics in West Indies are considered at risk.|
|Citation:||Paulson, D. R. 2009. Hypolestes clara. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T59743A12011180. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2009-2.RLTS.T59743A12011180.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|