Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mecistogaster amalia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA COENAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Mecistogaster amalia
Species Authority: (Burmeister, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Amalia Helicopter
Taxonomic Notes: Originally described under genus Agrion. There are numerous synonyms: M. filiformis Rambur, 1842; M. leucostigma Rambur, 1842; M. linearis Rambur (nec Fabricius, 1776), 1842; A. linearis (Blanchard, (nec Fabricius, 1776) 1840); M. virgata Rambur, 1842.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Estimated extent of occurrence of about 225,000 km². However, more data are needed to establish populatino trends and to evaluate threats to the species. Habitat is threatened by deforestation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo and Santa Catarina states in Brazil.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Atlantic rain forest. The species breeds in small pools of water in tree holes (Costa et al. 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Studies are needed to establish population trends and evaluate threats.

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D. 2006. Mecistogaster amalia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided