Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Gomphus graslinii
Species Authority: Rambur, 1842
Common Name(s):
English Pronged Clubtail
French Gomphe de Graslin
Gomphus graslini Rambur, 1842

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-04-21
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P.
Reviewer(s): De Knijf, G., Ferreira, S. & Riservato, E.
European regional assessment: Near Threatened (NT)
EU 27 regional assessment: Near Threatened (NT)

This species is endemic to southwestern Europe and has a disjunct distribution. Habitat degradation is expected to result in an overall decrease of at least 10% per decade in the future although good data on its decline are lacking. The Near Threatened category is recommended.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic from the southwest of Europe, where it occurs in France, Spain and Portugal. This species is known from an area of about 140,000 km² in France and is scattered over 372,000 km² in Iberia (and mostly over 172,000 km², the other 200,000 km² bearing only two localities). In Iberia, the species remains rare despite its recent discovery at several sites in Portugal (Malkmus 2002, Lohr 2005) and Valencia in 2006 (Boudot et al. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
France (France (mainland)); Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 150
Number of Locations: 150
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1010
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is endemic to Spain, Portugal and France. In south and west France, the species is rather common in eight departments only, rare in 12, and extinct in four. It is scattered and very rare in Spain and Portugal. The species is rather common only over 51,000 km² in France, from the lower Rhone river to the Charente-Maritime department via the southern edge of the Massif Central. It is rare to extinct elsewhere in France and in the west of central France it is much more scarce than one century ago, due to pollution and river management. In these areas the species is threatened with extinction or already extinct. Strong variations in densities are noticed from year to year.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The preferred habitat of this species are slow-flowing streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its main problems with respect to its survival lies in water pollution and stream structure changes, and also in summer drought, which occurred more and more frequently and durably in recent years, with drying of many rivers and relative increase in pollution. Good populations in France occur in three riverine systems. In Iberia there are no records of large populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annexes II and IV of the EU Habitats Directive. Control of water quality throughout the species' range and the establishment of reserves is needed.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P. 2010. Gomphus graslinii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59728A12008538. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided