Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diceratobasis melanogaster

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA COENAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Diceratobasis melanogaster
Species Authority: Garrison, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Hispaniolan Bromeliad Damsel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Known from at least three localities; apparently endemic but locally common (Daigle 1993). The two species of this genus are apparently restricted in distribution and specialized to breed in bromeliads. Studies needed to confirm range of distribution, establish population trends and possible threats. All single-island species in West Indies are likely to be at risk.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: La Vega and Monseñor Nouel provinces in Dominican Republic.
Countries:
Native:
Dominican Republic
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Larvae breed in water of bromeliad leaf axils. Commonest at middle-elevation areas (Westfall and May 1996), e.g., 1,000 m (Garrison 1986). Adults perch on bromeliads growing high on steep cliffs (Daigle 1993).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest clearing.

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D. 2006. Diceratobasis melanogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided