Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Ceriagrion annulatum
Species Authority: Fraser, 1955
Common Name(s):
English Green-eyed Waxtail
Argiocnemis umbargae Pinhey, 1970
Taxonomic Notes: Previously listed as Argiocnemis umbargae Pinhey 1970, which is a synonym of the widespread Ceriagrion annulatum (Dijkstra unpublished).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-02-28
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Djikstra, K. D, Kipping, J., Schutte, K. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
This species was previously listed as Argiocnemis umbargae, which is now recognised as a synonym of the widespread species Ceriagrion annulatum (Dijkstra unpub.). This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. The status is therefore downgraded to Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Endangered (EN)
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to central Africa, being present in Cameroon, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo and possibly Zambia.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Probably swamps or streams in forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Ceriagrion annulatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59699A11973701. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided