Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atoconeura aethiopica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LIBELLULIDAE

Scientific Name: Atoconeura aethiopica
Species Authority: Kimmins, 1958
Synonym(s):
Atoconeura biordinata subspecies aethiopica Kimmins, 1958
Taxonomic Notes: Atoconeura aethiopica was formerly considered a subspecies of A. biordinata, but it is now regarded as a valid species (Dijkstra in prep.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c; B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-02-28
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.D. & Suhling, F. (SSC Odonata Specialist Group) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
Although this endemic species of the Ethiopian highlands south of Addis Ababa is still found along clear montane streams with forest or decent gallery forest, the species is listed as vulnerable due to the ongoing habitat destruction and the inferred population size reduction because of the dramatic decline of habitats over the last 10 years. Forest destruction has been dramatic in Ethiopia’s highlands. Specifically the Kaffa province has experienced a drastic loss over the last decades. Measures to stop further deforestation and reforestation with indigenous trees are urgently needed. It is listed as Vulnerable.
History:
2006 Vulnerable (IUCN 2006)
2006 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to Ethiopia. Occurs between 1,300 and 2,400 m asl in the highlands south of Addis Ababa. There is little available habitat left in the known range area, and much of this is fragmented.
Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species requires clear montane streams and rivers with forest. There is not much forest left in Ethiopia, and the remaining fragments are being exploited rapidly (pers. obs., Ethiopian Wildlife and Natural History Society 2001)
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest destruction, water pollution and habitat degradation are the main threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protection and re-plantation of forest, and conservation of the watershed are required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Atoconeura aethiopica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided