Map_thumbnail_large_font

Doratogonus zuluensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA DIPLOPODA SPIROSTREPTIDA SPIROSTREPTIDAE

Scientific Name: Doratogonus zuluensis
Species Authority: Hamer, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Zululand Black Millipede

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Hamer, M.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M. & Hamer, M. (Southern African Invertebrate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Although the Mapelane and Cape Vidal localities fall within the Greater St Lucia Wetland Park, a World Heritage site, with a high level of protection, the Kwambonambi locality is threatened by habitat degradation through alien invasive plants, and through agriculture, mainly in the form of plantations. It is likely that a large portion of the original habitat has been lost through dune strip mining at Richards Bay and other land use outside the protected area. Although some of the mined dunes have been rehabilitated, it is not known whether D. zuluensis has been able to recolonise these dunes. Other suitable habitats outside of the Greater St Lucia Wetland Park, adjacent to Richards Bay, are used by local communities for timber and medicinal plant extraction. Surveys to the north of Cape Vidal and south of Empangeni have failed to find this species, which appears to have narrow habitat tolerance. The population could be considered as occurring at two localities, one in the protected area, and another further south, outside the protected area and separated from it by distributed habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: South Africa: KwaZulu-Natal. Coastal dune forests along the Maputaland coast of KwaZulu-Natal, from just north of Empangeni (Kwambonambi, Richards Bay area, and Mapelane) in the south to Cape Vidal in the north. The extent of the coastal dune forest inside the Greater St Lucia Wetland Park where D. zuluensis occurs is approximately 11 km². When habitats outside are also added this area increases to a maximum of 100 km². The extent of occurrence will be similar since it is thought that the population is spread throughout the dune forest.
Countries:
Native:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population densities have not been measured, but appear to be fairly low. The habitat is relatively unfragmented north of Richards Bay mining area.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Coastal dune forest. Probably takes at least two years to reach maturity.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Hamer, M. 2006. Doratogonus zuluensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided