Map_thumbnail_large_font

Doratogonus rubipodus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA DIPLOPODA SPIROSTREPTIDA SPIROSTREPTIDAE

Scientific Name: Doratogonus rubipodus
Species Authority: Hamer, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Ruby-legged Black Millipede

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Hamer, M.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M. & Hamer, M. (Southern African Invertebrate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This very large-bodied species (20 cm long) was first collected in 1996 about 30 km west of Durban, then later in 2001 in the Kranzkloof Nature Reserve, and in 2003 in the Eston area. The fact that the Durban and Pietermaritzburg areas are well-sampled and the conspicuousness of this species suggests that the distribution is really patchy and restricted. The locality west of Durban (Macintosh Falls) is a small patch of forest (less than 2 km²) along a very busy freeway (the N3). The forest is used for medicinal plant extraction, and the quality of the habitat is threatened by a large number of alien invasive plants. Pollution – both litter and air pollution from the road may threaten the habitat. Kranzkloof Nature Reserve is protected by KZN Wildlife. The major threat here is from alien invasive plants, and extraction of medicinal plants by informal settlement dwellers. The Eston locality is on private land and is also threatened by alien invasive plants. The area of occurrence and occupancy of this species are likely to have been reduced because the region has undergone radical development and transformation through suburban development and agriculture, and this is ongoing. Very little natural vegetation remains in the area of occurrence. This species appears to have little potential for dispersal.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: South Africa: KwaZulu-Natal. Kloof area; Kranzkloof Nature Reserve; Eston area. Extent of occurrence is approximately 3,000 km², and area of occupancy is less than 200 km². The three known localities are separated by highly developed and transformed land.
Countries:
Native:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population density at the Mcintosh Falls locality was relatively high, with approximately one individual per 25 m² being counted.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Likely to take over two years to reach maturation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Hamer, M. 2006. Doratogonus rubipodus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided