Doratogonus natalensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Diplopoda Spirostreptida Spirostreptidae

Scientific Name: Doratogonus natalensis
Species Authority: Hamer, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Natal Black Millipede
Doratogonus setosus subspecies uncinatus Attems, 1928

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Hamer, M.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M. & Hamer, M. (Southern African Invertebrate Red List Authority)
This species was previously known as D. setosus uncinatus (Attems, 1928). It was originally recorded from the Howick and Rietvlei areas and Kranskop in KwaZulu-Natal (Attems 1928). More recently (1999) it was recollected at one locality in the Karkloof Forest complex near Howick, and from Ngoye Forest. It is likely to be confined to forest habitat, and to have a disjunct distribution between Karkloof and Ngoye. In the Karkloof most of the forest is on privately owned land, where it is threatened to some extent by illegal logging, alien plant invasions, grazing and by being surrounded by plantations. Subpopulations of D. natalensis in smaller patches of forest in the Rietvlei area are likely to have been lost through exploitation. Ngoye Forest is managed by KZN Wildlife, but the forest is used for grazing by local communities, and wood and medicinal plants are harvested. Kranskop is in a densely inhabited, rural area in the Tugela Valley. The forests here are used for wood for fuel and building, for medicinal plants and for grazing.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: South Africa: KwaZulu-Natal. Howick area, Karkloof Forest; Kranzkop; Ngoye Forest. Extent of occurrence is approximately 8–12,000 km², and the area of occurrence 2,000–5,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population densities are likely to be low based on unquantified sampling in Ngoye and the Karkloof, which produced small numbers of specimens. There are at least three subpopulations that are widely separated. In addition, the Karkloof forest is fragmented.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Likely to take two years to reach maturity.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Hamer, M. 2006. Doratogonus natalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T59671A11966749. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided