Map_thumbnail_large_font

Doratogonus meridionalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA DIPLOPODA SPIROSTREPTIDA SPIROSTREPTIDAE

Scientific Name: Doratogonus meridionalis
Species Authority: Hamer, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Southern Black Millipede

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Hamer, M.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M. & Hamer, M. (Southern African Invertebrate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is only known from three localities, and has an extent of occurrence of approximately 1,100 km². Although the habitat within the Ukahlamba-Drakensberg Reserve is well protected from most threats, and falls in a World Heritage site, arson and uncontrolled, runaway fires are becoming increasingly common and may threaten large-bodied adult millipedes in grasslands, and juveniles in forests. There is a large amount of ecotourism development in the Cathkin Peak / Monks Cowl area at the same altitude as the Injasuthi collection locality for the species. A portion of the likely range of the species falls in unprotected land between Royal Natal National Park and Cathkin Peak. This land has a fairly high population of rural communities. There is habitat degradation in the area, mainly through overgrazing and subsequent erosion, subsistence crop farming and alien invasive plants.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: South Africa: KwaZulu-Natal. Drakensberg. Known from Royal Natal National Park; Cathkin Peak and Injasuti. Extent of occurrence estimated to be 1,100 km². Area of occupancy unknown. At Royal Natal National Park and Cathkin Peak this species was collected from Afromontane forest, but the habitat at Injasuthi is unknown. If this species is associated with forest, the area of occupancy is likely to be less than 500 km².
Countries:
Native:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown, but appears relatively low. Single specimens were collected from all sites (but there was repeated collecting at two of the sites). The population is unlikely to be severely fragmented, apart from within the communal land outside of the protected area, where forest patches and grassland may have been lost at the altitudes where this species has been collected.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is likely to take at least two years to reach maturity.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Hamer, M. 2006. Doratogonus meridionalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided