Map_thumbnail_large_font

Doratogonus major

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA DIPLOPODA SPIROSTREPTIDA SPIROSTREPTIDAE

Scientific Name: Doratogonus major
Species Authority: (Lawrence, 1965)
Common Name(s):
English Major Black Millipede

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Hamer, M.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M. & Hamer, M. (Southern African Invertebrate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is known from a single locality: one forest area of 11 km². The area is managed by KZN Wildlife, but the forest is used by the local community for the extraction of wood for fuel and for building.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: South Africa: KwaZulu-Natal. This species is known only from Gwaliweni Forest in northern KwaZulu-Natal. These are the same/similar since it is presumed that the population is spread throughout the forest. The forest area is 11 km².
Countries:
Native:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population density is likely to be low, considering the small number of specimens collected even though R.F. Lawrence visited Gwaliweni on several occasions. This species is especially large-bodied and conspicuous, and is unlikely to be easily overlooked.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is likely to take at least two years to reach maturity.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Hamer, M. 2006. Doratogonus major. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided