Map_thumbnail_large_font

Doratogonus furculifer

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA DIPLOPODA SPIROSTREPTIDA SPIROSTREPTIDAE

Scientific Name: Doratogonus furculifer
Species Authority: (Lawrence, 1965)
Common Name(s):
English Badplaas Black Millipede

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Hamer, M.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M. & Hamer, M. (Southern African Invertebrate Red List Authority)
Justification:
The area of occupancy is likely to be far less than 500 km², and the species has been collected from two localities (close together). The localities are not protected, and are threatened mainly by fire and alien invasive plants. The area has been extensively transformed through plantations and agriculture, and it is probable that subpopulations have been lost.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: South Africa. Mpumalanga. This species is known only from a small part of Mpumalanga, covering an area of considerably less than 5,000 km². Most recently it was collected from a small patch of Afromontane forest near Badplaas, and it was previously collected from the same area in 1939, but the habitat and exact location were not recorded. Area of occupancy is likley to be small. Since this species is associated with forests which have a patchy distribution, the distribution is fragmented. Dispersal ability poor.
Countries:
Native:
South Africa (Mpumalanga)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population densities are unknown but both collections have only provided a single specimen, suggesting low densities.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The growth and maturation rates are likely to be slow, with at least two years required to reach maturity.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Hamer, M. 2006. Doratogonus furculifer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided