Allophryne ruthveni 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Allophrynidae

Scientific Name: Allophryne ruthveni
Species Authority: Gaige, 1926
Common Name(s):
English Tukeit Hill Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This is a problematic taxon that has been assigned to different families (Allophrynidae, Bufonidae, Centrolenidae, Hylidae, Leptodactylidae).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, César Luis Barrio Amorós
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known to be from the Guianan region, from Venezuela through Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana to north central Brazil, (Rondonia, Amapa, Para, Amazonas, North Matto Grosso and Roraima). It can occur up to 300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species, but can be difficult to find because of its explosive breeding habits.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is associated with ponds, creeks and rivers, although it prefers forests that are not too dense. It is mostly terrestrial, and has been found in terrestrial bromeliads and on vegetation 1-3m above the ground or water. It is an explosive breeder, and lays its eggs in temporary ponds in the forest. It appears to be restricted to primary forest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is some localized habitat loss occurring in the species' range, but it is found in an area of relatively low human impacts, and hence its habitat is not currently significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are several protected areas within the species' range.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, César Luis Barrio Amorós. 2004. Allophryne ruthveni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59659A11965583. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided