Crotaphatrema lamottei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Scolecomorphidae

Scientific Name: Crotaphatrema lamottei
Species Authority: (Nussbaum, 1981)
Common Name(s):
English Mount Oku Caecilian
Scolecomorphus lamottei Nussbaum, 1981
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Simon Loader, Mark Wilkinson, John Measey
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from western Cameroon on Mount Oku, in the Bamenda Highlands, at 2,300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information regarding its population status, and only four specimens are known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is presumed to live in the soil in montane forest. Its breeding biology is unknown, but it has been speculated that it is oviparous with direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on specific threats to this species. If it is being adversely affected by habitat loss and is endemic to Mount Oku, it could be seriously threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A conservation project has been conducted on Mount Oku for several years by BirdLife International, involving the local villages in community management of the area. This project needs to also take into account the conservation needs of this species.

Citation: Simon Loader, Mark Wilkinson, John Measey. 2004. Crotaphatrema lamottei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59649A11975905. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided