Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ichthyophis pseudangularis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Ichthyophiidae

Scientific Name: Ichthyophis pseudangularis
Species Authority: Taylor, 1965
Common Name(s):
English Taylor's Caecilian, Lesser Yellow-banded Caecilian
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva, David Gower, Mark Wilkinson, Oommen V. Oommen
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Sri Lanka.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to south-western Sri Lanka. It has been recorded at elevations of 20-1,525m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be less common that Ichthyophis glutinosus. It is not known from many specimens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a subterranean species present in forests, rubber plantation areas, paddy fields, rural gardens and farms, wetlands (boggy and muddy areas), and pastureland. Adults are often found in humus and other rotten vegetation. It is oviparous with terrestrial eggs and aquatic larvae in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species might be threatened locally by extreme habitat loss, due to agroindustry, and agro-chemical pollution (land and water based).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Peak Wilderness Forest Reserve and Sinharaja Forest Reserve, which is a World Heritage Site.

Citation: Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva, David Gower, Mark Wilkinson, Oommen V. Oommen. 2004. Ichthyophis pseudangularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59631A11973190. . Downloaded on 28 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided