Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ichthyophis acuminatus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Ichthyophiidae

Scientific Name: Ichthyophis acuminatus
Species Authority: Taylor, 1960
Common Name(s):
English Me Wang Valley Caecilian, Elongate-headed Caecilian, Pointed-headed Caecilian
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Mark Wilkinson, David Gower, Alex Kupfer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity, as well as the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Mae Wang Valley in Chiang Mai Province in northern Thailand.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from the type series.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is presumed to occur in tropical moist forest, where the adults are likely to be subterranean, and it is known to be oviparous with terrestrial eggs and aquatic larvae.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on specific threats to this species, although the type locality has been deforested (but it is not known if this has had any impact on the species).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is in need of taxonomic review (Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Mark Wilkinson, David Gower, Alex Kupfer. 2004. Ichthyophis acuminatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59607A11967155. . Downloaded on 30 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided