Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Ichthyophis weberi 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Ichthyophiidae

Scientific Name: Ichthyophis weberi
Species Authority: Taylor, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Malatgan River Caecilian
Synonym(s):
Caudacaecilia weberi (Taylor, 1920)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez, Mark Wilkinson, David Gower, Alex Kupfer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the vicinity of the Malatgang (also known as the Malatgao) River in Iwahig, on Palawan Island in the Philippines. It has thus far been found only in one or two localities on Palawan but it is assumed to be more widespread.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is presumed to occur in tropical moist forest, where the adults are likely to be subterranean. It is also presumably oviparous with terrestrial eggs and aquatic larvae.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, although the type locality is generally well protected.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It probably occurs in some of the remaining lowland forest protected areas on Palawan, but this has not been confirmed. It is in need of taxonomic review (Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez, Mark Wilkinson, David Gower, Alex Kupfer. 2004. Ichthyophis weberi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59606A11966890. . Downloaded on 26 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided