Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Cuora flavomarginata
Species Authority: (Gray, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-margined Box Turtle
Cistoclemmys flavomarginata Gray, 1863

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
The Taiwanese population (C. f. flavomarginata), has declined in recent decades due to expansion of agricultural lands (VU A1c); the remnants are now stable or recovering slightly (T. Chen, pers. comm.). The mainland China population (C. f. sinensis) is probably Critically Endangered. In China and Taiwan combined, the species was considered Endangered (Zhao 1998, in China Red Data Book). The Ryukyu populations in Japan (C. f. evelynae) are small but relatively well protected and rated as Vulnerable in the 1999 Japanese Red List (Matsui and Ota 1999, Ota 2000).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
China; Japan (Nansei-shoto); Taiwan, Province of China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Semi-aquatic - ponds, rice paddies
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Cuora flavomarginata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T5960A11965283. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided