Map_thumbnail_large_font

Siphonops annulatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA GYMNOPHIONA SIPHONOPIDAE

Scientific Name: Siphonops annulatus
Species Authority: (Mikan, 1820)
Common Name(s):
English Ringed Caecilia, Ringed Caecilian
Synonym(s):
Caecilia annulata Mikan, 1820
Caecilia interrupta Cuvier, 1829
Dermophis crassus Cope, 1885
Siphonops annulatus subspecies marmoratus Sawaya, 1937
Taxonomic Notes: This is a poorly circumscribed species in need of taxonomic review (M. Wilkinson pers. comm.). It is unclear that all biological populations within its large range are conspecific. However, these are included in the current assessment until their taxonomic identities can be clarified.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-07-19
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Baldo, D., Lavilla, E., Measey, J., Hoogmoed, M., Wilkinson, M. & Reichle, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A. & Jarvis, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and presumed large population.
History:
2010 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed through tropical South America (Maciel et al. 2013), ranging from east of the Andes from northern Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Venezuela and French Guiana, south to Amazonian Brazil and Bolivia, and then from northeastern Brazil south to southern Brazil and northern Argentina, appearing to be disjunct in the open vegetation diagonal of Brazil (Maciel et al. 2013). In Argentina, this species is found in the southern part of Misiones. In Bolivia, it is found in Beni, La Paz, Pando and Santa Cruz. It is generally found below 800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be common in some parts of its range. Surveys in the region of San Martín, Peru found just two individuals after 90 and >100 person/days in 2006 and 2008, respectively (von May et al. 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a subterranean species and can be found in humid soils in forested and open environments (including dry Caatinga savannah). It also occurs in rural gardens, plantations and other anthropogenic habitats. It is oviparous with terrestrial eggs and direct development, and not dependent on water for breeding.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas. Further research is required into the taxonomy of this species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Siphonops annulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided