Schistometopum gregorii 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Dermophiidae

Scientific Name: Schistometopum gregorii
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Witu Caecilian, Mud-dwelling Caecilian, Flood-plain-dwelling Caecilian
Dermophis gregorii Boulenger, 1895
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: The Kenyan and Tanzanian populations might be distinct species (Taylor 1968; Gower and Wilkinson 2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-16
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Gower, D.J., Measey, J., Howell, K., Wilkinson, M., Malonza, P., Loader, S. & Wasonga, V.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J. & Lutz, M.L.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its reasonably wide distribution, use of several habitat types, and adaptability to a degree of habitat modification.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from coastal Kenya and Tanzania close to sea level. In Kenya it is known from the Tana River Delta area (type locality); in Tanzania it is known from the vicinity of Bagamoyo and within 10 km of the southern edge of Dar es Salaam (Loveridge 1936; S. Loader pers. comm. August 2012). However, it is not known whether it occurs between known sites on the basis it seemingly occurs in a specialised habitat e.g. rice paddies. It is therefore not mapped continuously between known records.
Countries occurrence:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It has been found to be locally abundant in Bagamoyo during surveys in 2002, 2008, 2011 and 2012 (S. Loader pers. comm. August 2012); however, Measey (2006) gives low densities for the species in Bagamoyo. It was collected in Kenya in 2006, but surveys of forest patches in 2007 and 2008 did not record it, this may be due to the fact that the species prefers certain micro-habitats such as rice paddies or flooded rice fields (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012). Surveys in Kenya (2006) did not record the species at the Ngao, Witu, Mpeketoni, which are considered to be possible historical localities (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm. June 2012).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been recorded from black mud near rivers and agricultural areas. Its reproductive mode is not known, but its closest known relative is viviparous.
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats, but the ecology of this species is poorly known. It has been collected from cultivated areas so it is likely able to tolerate disturbance (D. Gower and S. Loader pers. comm. August 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It is not known from any protected areas or addressed in any conservation projects.

Conservation Needed
In light of expanding intesification of agriculture, the subpopulation in the Tana River delta in Kenya might need protection.

Research Needed
Further research is needed on its population status and trends, life history and ecology, the effect of ongoing threats on the species, and necessary conservation actions.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Schistometopum gregorii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59591A16958275. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided