Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Typhlonectidae

Scientific Name: Potomotyphlus kaupii
Species Authority: (Berthold, 1859)
Common Name(s):
English Kaup's Caecilian
Spanish Cecilia de Rio
Caecilia kaupii Berthold, 1859
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This is a poorly circumscribed species in need of taxonomic review (M. Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-28
Assessor(s): Mark Wilkinson, John Measey, Enrique La Marca, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Fernando Castro
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Amazon and Orinoco drainage systems of Colombia, Venezuela, Ecuador, Peru, and Brazil, below 500m asl. The southern limit of the distribution is poorly known, and it probably ranges further south than is mapped here.
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is poorly known but it is occasionally seen in good numbers.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a predominately, if not completely, aquatic species that lives in rivers, streams, large and small lakes, and flooded plains. It is viviparous in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Mark Wilkinson, John Measey, Enrique La Marca, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Fernando Castro. 2010. Potomotyphlus kaupii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59589A11955756. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided