Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Caeciliidae

Scientific Name: Oscaecilia zweifeli
Species Authority: Taylor, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Tributary Caecilian
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Robert Reynolds, Marinus Hoogmoed, Ross MacCulloch, Philippe Gaucher, Mark Wilkinson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality of "a small creek tributary to Río Mazaruni" (Taylor 1968) in Guyana, but the precise locality is not known. Another specimen without precise locality data also exists from Cayenne City, French Guiana (Lescure and Marty 2001). Due to these uncertainties a map of this species' distribution has not been drawn for this assessment.
Countries occurrence:
French Guiana; Guyana
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is presumably a subterranean species, living in lowland tropical forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas.

Citation: Robert Reynolds, Marinus Hoogmoed, Ross MacCulloch, Philippe Gaucher, Mark Wilkinson. 2004. Oscaecilia zweifeli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59586A11954759. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided