Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nectocaecilia petersii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA GYMNOPHIONA TYPHLONECTIDAE

Scientific Name: Nectocaecilia petersii
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Upper Amazon Caecilian
Spanish Cecilia de Peters
Synonym(s):
Chthonerpeton petersii Boulenger, 1882

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Abraham Mijares, Enrique La Marca, Mark Wilkinson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its currently known Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under serious threat, it has a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is currently known only from the general vicinity of Cerro Yapacana at around 100m asl in Amazonas state, southern Venezuela. The type specimen comes from the non-specific location of "Upper Amazon". It presumably occurs in adjacent Colombia and Brazil, and is likely to occur much more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very common in certain localities within its Venezuelan distribution.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a large, semi-aquatic species of tropical lowland rainforests. It lives at edge of rivers, where it burrows. It is a viviparous species, probably in water. Its adaptability to secondary habitats is not known, but there is very little human impact within its range.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely to be significantly threatened, but mining activities in the Yapacana area might affect population there.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Neblina National Park, Venezuela.

Citation: Abraham Mijares, Enrique La Marca, Mark Wilkinson 2004. Nectocaecilia petersii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided