Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Indotyphlidae

Scientific Name: Hypogeophis rostratus
Species Authority: (Cuvier, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English Sharp-nosed Caecilia, Frigate Island Caecilian
Coecilia rostrata Cuvier, 1829
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-12-11
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group,
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Gerlach, J. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J.
Listed as Least Concern despite a small estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 238 km2 because it is common, adaptable, and does not appear to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on ten islands in the Seychelles: Mahé, Silhouette, Praslin, La Digue, Félicité, Frégate, Sainte Anne, Cerf, Curieuse, and Grand Soeur. It ranges from sea level to the highest mountains, around 900 m asl (J. Gerlach pers. comm. November 2012). Using its range as a proxy, its extent of occurrence (EOO) has been estimated at 238 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant and was last recorded in 2010 (J. Gerlach pers. comm. November 2012).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in pristine rainforest on the hills of the islands, but tolerates a degree of habitat disturbance. It has been found in human-disturbed habitats on the coastal plateau such as rural gardens and plantations; it also lives in heavily degraded rainforest. It burrows in soil, leaf-litter, and trash piles. It breeds by larval development in streams and pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of the species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Due to its adaptability to habitat disturbance, it is probably not affected by deforestation and is unlikely to be threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Morne Seychellois National Park on Mahé Island, Praslin National Park on Praslin Island, Curieuse National Park on Curieuse Island, and Silhouette National Park on Silhouette Island; however, these are not effectively managed (J. Gerlach pers. comm. November 2012). Further research is needed on the species' natural history.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group,. 2013. Hypogeophis rostratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T59566A21008675. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided