Herpele multiplicata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Herpelidae

Scientific Name: Herpele multiplicata
Species Authority: Nieden, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Victoria Caecilian
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-10-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Contributor(s): Gower, D.J., Wilkinson, M. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J. & Luedtke, J.
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on the extent of its distribution, population status, threats and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species' distribution is traditionally given as Limbe and Ndikinimeki in Cameroon, but this has been shown to be erroneous (LeBreton 1999). It is known only from its type locality at Mundame am Mungo, north-east of Mount Cameroon in south-western Cameroon. Using its range as a proxy, its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 38 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on this species' population status. It is known only from the type specimen, which has been lost, and it has not been recorded since 1912 or before.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its habitat and breeding ecology are unknown (Wilkinson et al. 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of the species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information is available on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas. Research is needed on the species taxonomy, population status, natural history, and threats. Monitoring is required to establish its population trends.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Herpele multiplicata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59564A16957900. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided