Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Chikilidae

Scientific Name: Chikila fulleri
Species Authority: (Alcock, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Kuttal Caecilian, Fuller's Caecilian
Gegeneophis fulleri (Alcock, 1904)
Herpele fulleri Alcock, 1904
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Annemarie Ohler, Sushil Dutta, David Gower, Mark Wilkinson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality (Kuttal) in north-east India, six miles south-west of Silchar in Cachar, Assam. It was collected at an altitude of approximately 100m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species, which is known only from the holotype, which was collected in or before 1904.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is presumably a subterranean species in evergreen or semi-evergreen tropical forest. It is assumed to be oviparous with terrestrial eggs that develop directly, and to not be dependent on water for breeding.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown. It is possible that the development of infrastructure, particularly urbanization, is threatening its type locality.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is in need of taxonomic review (Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Citation: Annemarie Ohler, Sushil Dutta, David Gower, Mark Wilkinson. 2004. Chikila fulleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59551A11962498. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided