Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caecilia tentaculata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA GYMNOPHIONA CAECILIIDAE

Scientific Name: Caecilia tentaculata
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name(s):
English Bearded Caecilia, White-bellied Caecilian, Linnaeus' Caecilian
Spanish Cecilia de Tentaculos
Taxonomic Notes: This is a poorly circumscribed species in need of taxonomic review (M. Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Enrique La Marca, Marinus Hoogmoed, Fernando Castro, John Lynch, Mark Wilkinson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs very widely through the Amazon basin of South America. It is known from below 1,000m asl in Brazil, French Guiana, Suriname, Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru. There have been no records from Guyana, though it presumably occurs in this country, and it might also occur in northern Bolivia.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is said to be uncommon throughout its range, but there is little information on its abundance.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a subterranean species, and specimens have been found in primary forest and secondary forest. It is not known whether or not it can survive in degraded, open areas. Its breeding system is unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It occurs widely in an area of very limited human impact, and so is unlikely to be facing any significant threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Enrique La Marca, Marinus Hoogmoed, Fernando Castro, John Lynch, Mark Wilkinson 2004. Caecilia tentaculata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided