Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caecilia occidentalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA GYMNOPHIONA CAECILIIDAE

Scientific Name: Caecilia occidentalis
Species Authority: Taylor, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Cauca Caecilian
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): John Lynch, Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Mark Wilkinson, Marvalee Wake
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Colombian Andes, being found mainly along the Cordillera Central, and also in the Cordillera Occidental in the Puracé area (Cauca Department), with an isolated record from south-western Cali (Valle Department). It has been recorded from 1,500-1,800m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is very little information regarding the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a subterranean inhabitant of cloud forests and lower montane forests. It has also been recorded within the city limits of Popayán, and so is perhaps tolerant of some habitat disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): At present the major threats to this species are unknown. Deforestation as a result of expanding agriculture, and urbanisation are potential threats, but there is not enough information available to confirm this.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some populations are known from areas of Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali. This species is in need of taxonomic review (Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Citation: John Lynch, Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Mark Wilkinson, Marvalee Wake 2004. Caecilia occidentalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided