Caecilia inca 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Caeciliidae

Scientific Name: Caecilia inca
Species Authority: Taylor, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Fundo Sinchona Caecilian
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Ariadne Angulo, Mark Wilkinson, Marvalee Wake
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, Fundo Sinchona, in Loreto Department in Amazonian Peru. It is likely to occur more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information regarding its population status; it is known only from the type specimen.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a subterranean species recorded from lowland moist tropical forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The area around the type locality has probably been degraded by agricultural activities and urbanization in the vicinity of Iquitos.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is in need of taxonomic review (Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Citation: Javier Icochea, Ariadne Angulo, Mark Wilkinson, Marvalee Wake. 2004. Caecilia inca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59516A11953863. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided