Caecilia caribea 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Caeciliidae

Scientific Name: Caecilia caribea
Species Authority: Dunn, 1942
Common Name(s):
English Pensilvania Caecilian
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): John Lynch, Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Mark Wilkinson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, around the southern part of Samana River, in the municipality of Pensilvania, Caldas Department, Colombia, from 600-1,000m asl. It might occur more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from four specimens, so its overall population status is not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a subterranean species, occurring in humid tropical forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is potentially threatened by deforestation as a result of cattle grazing and smallholder farming, but not enough is known to confirm this.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species' range might include a private reserve. It is in need of taxonomic review (Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Citation: John Lynch, Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Mark Wilkinson. 2004. Caecilia caribea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59507A11951619. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided