Caecilia attenuata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Caeciliidae

Scientific Name: Caecilia attenuata
Species Authority: Taylor, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Santa Rosa Caecilian
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Mark Wilkinson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was described from the non-specific type locality of "Peru", but its presence in Loreto Department, Peru, requires further investigation and has not been confirmed. It is believed to occur at Santa Rosa, Napo, Ecuador, where it might have been collected at 200-1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a subterranean species, occurring in humid tropical forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a potential threat to it in Ecuador, although not enough is known to confirm this.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is in need of taxonomic review (Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Citation: Javier Icochea, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Mark Wilkinson. 2004. Caecilia attenuata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59505A11951113. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided