Caecilia armata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Caeciliidae

Scientific Name: Caecilia armata
Species Authority: Dunn, 1942
Common Name(s):
English Armored Caecilian, Armoured Caecilian
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ana Carolina Carnaval, Sergio Potsch de Carvalho-e-Silva, Mark Wilkinson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from an unspecified type locality, presumed to be in Brazil.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is presumably subterranean, like other members of its genus.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is in need of taxonomic review (Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Citation: Ana Carolina Carnaval, Sergio Potsch de Carvalho-e-Silva, Mark Wilkinson. 2004. Caecilia armata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59504A11950834. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided