Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brasilotyphlus braziliensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Siphonopidae

Scientific Name: Brasilotyphlus braziliensis
Species Authority: (Dunn, 1945)
Common Name(s):
English Brazilian Caecilian
Synonym(s):
Gymnopis braziliensis Dunn, 1945
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This is a poorly circumscribed species in need of taxonomic review (M. Wilkinson pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Mark Wilkinson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although it is known from only a relatively small number of records, it is likely to have a wide distribution in an area where its habitats are not significantly threatened, and a presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known to exist in Amazonian Brazil in Amazonas, Roraima, Para and Amapá states.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is very little; the species was last seen in 1997, but very little work is being carried out within the range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a subterranean species living in rainforest. The extent to which it can adapt to secondary habitats is not known. Its breeding habits are unknown.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, but it is possibly threatened by clear-cutting of forest for timber.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several national parks and indigenous reserves.

Citation: Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Mark Wilkinson. 2004. Brasilotyphlus braziliensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59500A11949756. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided